Securing outstanding policing for local people

Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INTRODUCTION 

Humberside Police Authority is committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998. This policy explains how information we collect about you is used and kept secure, your privacy choices when using our website, and your right to access your information under the Data Protection Act.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Through our website, and the voluntary contact methods (contact us forms, email addresses etc) within it, we may collect the following information about you:

  • Your name, email address, postal address and any other information you voluntarily provide to us via our online enquiry forms/email links
  • Your IP address (unique identifiers that computers or other devices use to identify and communicate with each other) that is automatically recognised by the web server.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and the resources that you access.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • To deal with your requests and enquiries.
  • To contact you for reasons related to your enquiry.
  • To notify you about updates to the www.humberside-pa.org.uk website.
  • To use your IP address to monitor traffic and gather browsing behaviours of visitors to our websites. We will not use your IP address to identify you in any way.
  • To create meaningful, actionable analysis that will help us to understand how policing issues and the Force and Authority are being talked about and to react accordingly.

Your personal information will not be used for marketing purposes or any other services unless you have specifically agreed to be contacted for these purposes.

Public correspondence with the Authority is stored within the Secretariat’s filing systems. Personal information would only be shared with a third party if required to do so by law or for the purposes of crime prevention or detection.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Any personal information you provide to us is stored securely on password and firewall protected servers.

However, the Internet is not generally a secure medium for communication and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us over the Internet.

USE OF COOKIES AND HOW YOU CAN DISABLE THEM

We want our website to be easy to use, functional and reliable. That's why our website uses cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Our website uses the following types of cookie:

 Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for and are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

 Category 2: Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

 Category 3: Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

We recommend that you allow the cookies we set by this website as they help us provide a better service and make our website easier to use.

You can accept or disable cookies by modifying the settings in your browser.

If you do not want to receive cookies from this website, select cookie settings under the privacy settings in your browser options, then add our domain to the list of websites you do not want to accept cookies from.

Under settings you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you set your browser to refuse all cookies, please be aware that there may be functions on various websites that will not work.

We are not responsible for the way in which third party sites use or manage cookies.

FINDING OUT WHAT INFORMATION HUMBERSIDE POLICE AUTHORITY HOLDS ABOUT YOU

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can ask to see any personal information that we hold about you. Such requests are called subject access requests.

If you would like to make a subject access request, please contact Humberside Police Authority’s Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer

Humberside Police Authority

Pacific Exchange

40 High Street

Hull

HU1 1PS

staff@humberside-pa.karoo.co.uk

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We regularly review our Privacy Policy and updates will appear on this page when necessary. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30 April 2012.

CONTACTING HUMBERSIDE POLICE AUTHORITY ABOUT THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please write to us:

Chief Executive

Humberside Police Authority

Pacific Exchange

40 High Street

Hull

HU1 1PS

     
    Back to the top of the page